Login

Privacy Notice

Published 2020-05-29

This privacy notice explains how Directorate for Higher Education and Skills uses and shares the personal data you register on the ERIH PLUS website. Moreover, it explains your rights in relation to the personal data you register.

The Directorate is a data controller and processor in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into effect in Norway July 20 2018. The basis of the processing is GDPR Article 6 number 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

ERIH PLUS contains data on approved scientific journals in Europe within the social sciences, humanities and arts (SSHA). The main aim of the index is to increase the visibility and availability of the SSHA by providing a comprehensive coverage of the scholarly communication and publishing in the research fields.

Your data

When you register a user account we will record personal data for user details. We record the following types of data about you: Your name in full, your contact information (email address and institution), your country of domicile and your position (publisher, editor, researcher, librarian etc.).

The personal data can be used in statistics based on the information above. No individual will be identifiable in the statistics. Information about country, academic discipline and institutional affiliation on an aggregated level can be relevant for statistical purposes.

By creating an account in with us, you give your consent to that we can process and archive the personal data you registered. Your contact details will be deleted from the external collaborator's backup systems after 1 month. When your account has been inactive for 5 years and there is no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, we will anonymise the personal data you provided and close your account.

ERIH PLUS shares your information with The Norwegian Register for Scientific Journals, Series and Publishers. You can access the other register by using your email address and password for the ERIH PLUS account.

Your rights

In accordance with GDPR requirements, you have rights to your personal data held by us. These include:

Norway and GDPR

The GDPR became Norwegian law in 2018 and was ratified in the European Economic Area (EEA) July 2018. Norway is a member of the EEA as well as the Schengen agreement.

Contact details

Should you have any concerns about your personal data by ERIH PLUS, please contact us by email: erihplus@hkdir.no. If you would like to make a complaint, please contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA); https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/
For a list of all European Data Protection Supervisors: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080


Norwegian Directorate for Higher Education and Skills
Postbox 1093, 5809 Bergen
Phone: (+47) 55 30 38 00
Email: post@hkdir.no



Privacy policy

Cookies

ERIH PLUS in Social Media

Facebook
Twitter

https://kanalregister.hkdir.no offers cookies so we learn more about our users. I concur No thanks